Thames Valley Police and Crime Panel

Oxfordshire County Council is the host authority for the Thames Valley Police and Crime Panel.

The Thames Valley Police and Crime Panel examines and reviews how the Police and Crime Commissioner for Thames Valley, Anthony Stansfeld, carries out his responsibilities of ensuring that Thames Valley Police runs effectively. The panel also has a role to support the Commissioner in his work.

The panel is made up of one councillor from each of the 14 first tier local authorities in the Thames Valley, as well as four co-opted councillors from Buckinghamshire Council and two Independent Members.

The Panel holds regular public meetings which are webcast where possible.

Membership
Councillor Kieron Mallon (Chairman) Oxfordshire County Council
Councillor Julia Adey Co-Optee Buckinghamshire Council
Councillor Adele Barnett-Ward Reading Borough Council
Councillor Robin Bradburn Milton Keynes Council
Councillor David Cannon Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead
Councillor David Carroll Buckingham Council
Councillor Emily Culverhouse Co-Optee Buckinghamshire Council
Councillor Neil Fawcett Vale of White Horse District Council
Councillor John Harrison Bracknell Forest Council
Elizabeth Jones Independent Member
Councillor Norman MacRae MBE West Oxfordshire District Council
Councillor Andrew McHugh Cherwell District Council
Phillip Morrice Independent Member
Councillor Mohammed Nazir Slough Borough Council
Councillor Barrie Patman Wokingham Borough Council
Councillor David Rouane South Oxfordshire District Council
Councillor Claire Rowles West Berkshire Council
Councillor Ray Sangster Co-Optee Buckinghamshire Council
Dr Louise Upton  Oxford City Council
Councillor Mark Winn Co-Optee Buckinghamshire Council
Councillor John Bowden (Reserve)  Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead
Councillor Kevin Bulmer (Reserve) Oxfordshire County Council
Councillor David Carroll (Reserve) Reserve - Buckinghamshire Council
Councillor Harjinder S. Gahir (Reserve) Slough Borough Council
Councillor Jenny Hannaby (Reserve)  Vale Of White Horse District Council
Councillor Mrs Dorothy Hayes MBE (Reserve) Bracknell Forest Council
Councillor Emma Hobbs (Reserve) Wokingham Borough Council
Councillor Alan Law (Reserve)  West Berkshire Council
Councillor Keith McLean (Reserve) Milton Keynes Council
Councillor Ian Snowdon (Reserve) South Oxfordshire District Council
Councillor John Tanner (Reserve) Oxford City Council
Councillor Liz Terry (Reserve) Reading Borough Council

Contact information

Support officer - Khalid Ahmed

07990 368048 

khalid.ahmed@oxfordshire.gov.uk