Website terms and conditions

Data protection information and terms and conditions for using this site.

This site is owned by Oxfordshire County Council and operated by ICT. In this notice we explain the terms on which Oxfordshire County Council provides the information on this site. By accessing Oxfordshire County Council's website you are agreeing to the terms set out below. If you have any questions or comments please contact Web Services.

Back to top

Changes to these conditions

Oxfordshire County Council may change the terms and conditions for using this site. The current terms will be displayed on these pages.

Back to top

Choice of law and jurisdiction

If any dispute arises out the use of this website you agree that these terms shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with English law and be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

Back to top

Data

Oxfordshire County Council is committed to the highest standards of quality in the information provided on this site. Despite our best efforts, the information contained within this website may become out of date over time. If you think that there are any errors or out of date information please contact Web Services, saying which page is in error. Thank you for your help.

Back to top

Intellectual property rights

Oxfordshire County Council owns the copyright and all other intellectual property rights associated with the content of this website except where otherwise stated. You are welcome to print individual pages or store them in electronic form on a PC for your own personal use. You may not reproduce, modify, broadcast, use for financial gain, or use for anything other than personal use any material on this site without first getting permission from the copyright holders or owners concerned.

Back to top

Using any information provided on the site

While every care has been taken to ensure the accuracy of information on this site Oxfordshire County Council accepts no responsibility for any errors, omissions, or misleading statements on these pages. In line with this, Oxfordshire County Council is not liable for any action you may take as a result of relying on such information or advice or for any loss or damage suffered by you as a result of taking this action.

Back to top

Oxfordshire County Council's website may include links to other websites to help you find other relevant information quickly and easily. Oxfordshire County Council does not endorse or approve the contents of any third party websites to which these pages are linked and does not accept any liability for action you may take as a result of relying on information or advice obtained from such sites.

Back to top

Online payments

These terms and conditions ('Terms') apply to all purchases of products from the Oxfordshire County Council of County Hall, New Road, Oxford OX1 1ND made by you on this website.

Terms

By purchasing any products from this website you are agreeing to be bound by the terms and conditions ('Website Terms'). Where there is any inconsistency between the Terms and the Website Terms, the Terms shall prevail.

Placing your order

Your order represents an offer to us to purchase a product or products which is accepted by us when we (a) receive payment in full and (b) send e-mail confirmation to you that we have dispatched the relevant product to you.

Price

Product prices and additional charges for postage and packing are as published on the website for the relevant products on the date of your order. All prices include value added tax where chargeable (and any other relevant taxes) at the prevailing rate from time to time.

Where, for any reason, we have posted an incorrect price on the website, we are entitled to cancel your order and issue you with a refund for the amount you have paid (see Refunds) after which you can resubmit your order for the product at the correct price.

Payment

All sums due to us for the products must be paid in pounds sterling (£).

Import and export duties

You are responsible for any import or export duties.

Refunds

Where we are unable to supply the products you have ordered for any reason, we will issue you with a refund within 30 days of your order, by crediting the card with which you paid for your order.

For any other refunds payable under the Terms, we will credit the card with which you paid for your order.

Delivery

We will deliver the products to the address specified in your order within 30 days of the day after we receive your order unless you agree otherwise.

What to do if you do not receive what you ordered or the products are damaged or defective in any way

If the products which we deliver to you are not what you ordered or are damaged or defective in any way, please let us know as soon as you can. We will then either (at your request) refund you the amount you paid for the products or replace the products you received with products which conform to the ones you ordered.

Your right to cancel

You are entitled to cancel your order (by letter, fax or email only) within 8 working days of receipt of the products unless the products you have purchased have been personalised for you (e.g. birth certificate). You must take reasonable care of the products while they are in your possession.

If you cancel your order, you are responsible for arranging and paying for the return of the products to us. We will refund the money you paid for the products within 30 days of notice from you that you have cancelled your order.

Warranty and acknowledgment

You warrant that you are fully legally entitled to purchase the products you order on this website and that all information you provide about yourself is true, accurate, current, complete and not misleading.

You acknowledge that you are responsible for paying all charges relating to your use of this website (e.g. connection and ISP charges).

Liability

Save as precluded by law, our liability to you is limited to the price paid by you for the product which you ordered and we will not be responsible for any business loss suffered by you (e.g. loss of profits) or indirect or consequential loss suffered by you as a result of any breach by us of the Terms.

We will not have any liability to you for any loss suffered by you which arises from your use of this website and you acknowledge that you are using this website at your own risk.

Nothing in the Terms limits our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or personal injury or death caused by our negligence.

Your statutory rights

Nothing in the Terms affects your statutory rights as a consumer.

Indemnity

You will indemnify us against all loss or damage which we may incur as a result of any breach of the Terms by you.

Contacting us

You can contact us by post, telephone and email. Different contact details apply for different products. Please refer to the relevant section of the website for the contact details you require.

Events beyond our reasonable control

We will not be held responsible for any delay or failure to comply with our obligations under the Terms if the delay or failure arises from any cause which is beyond our reasonable control.

Variations to the Terms

We may amend the Terms at any time. All amended terms will be effective on the date they are first published on our website.

Data Protection

We will comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 in connection with our obligations under the Terms.

We will use the personal information that you provide to us for the purposes of fulfilling your order and processing payments made by you. This includes passing your personal information to payment service providers, via the Government Gateway, as these providers processes the payments for us. We may also use your information in aggregate form in order to analyse purchases made.

Fraud

You acknowledge that we are entitled to provide your personal data to any appropriate body or authority where we suspect you of committing or attempting to commit fraud.

Governing law and jurisdiction

The Terms are governed by and will be construed in accordance with the laws of England and any disputes which arise will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

Back to top

Links to Amazon from the Library Catalogue

Oxfordshire County Council is a participant in the Amazon EU Associates Programme, an affiliate advertising programme designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.co.uk.

Amazon provides a lot of additional information that we cannot provide in our online catalogue, such as reader reviews and images of dust-jackets.

If you want to buy a book, then by clicking through from our catalogue to Amazon and placing an order you will generate a small commission for Oxfordshire Libraries, which will be used to improve our service.

Oxfordshire County Council accepts no liability for material contained in websites owned and/or operated by outside organisations and accepts no responsibility for any purchases or other contracts entered into with online providers.
When you order through Amazon.co.uk you are entering a transaction with the supplier, not with Oxfordshire County Council or Oxfordshire Libraries. All queries about your Amazon.co.uk orders should be made to the supplier.

Oxfordshire County Council does not accept liability for any losses, costs, demands, charges, proceedings, damages, expenses and all other liabilities whatsoever arising from the use of the Amazon.co.uk website.

Back to top

Links to 'Walk and Cycle Britain' from the countryside pages

Oxfordshire County Council is working with Walk and Cycle Britain Ltd in a shared approach to countryside users. Walk and Cycle Britain provides additional technology facilities that Oxfordshire County Council cannot provide in its website, such as GPS and GPRS data, themed and customisable routes, mapped location of businesses and facilities and user route uploading.

Both websites and their content are free to view and download. By clicking through from the Oxfordshire County Council website to the Walk and Cycle Britain website and then clicking on an advertisement an 'affiliate' payment to Walk and Cycle Britain Ltd may be made. Oxfordshire County Council will receive a share of this payment from Walk and Cycle Britain Ltd and will also receive a share of advertising revenue for business advertisements that have been placed on Oxfordshire County Council designed trails.

Oxfordshire County Council accepts no liability for material contained in websites owned and/or operated by outside organisations and accepts no responsibility for any purchases or other contracts entered into with online providers. Oxfordshire County Council does not accept liability for any losses, costs, demands, charges, proceedings, damages, expenses and all other liabilities whatsoever arising from the use of the walkandcycle.co.uk websites.

This shared working relationship between Oxfordshire County Council and Walk and Cycle Britain Ltd is an experimental approach to evaluate the potential of such an arrangement and Oxfordshire County Council reserves the right both to terminate the working relationship at any time, at its absolute discretion, with at least one week's prior written notice and to remove from any of its websites, at its absolute discretion, at any time and without any prior notice, any link to a Walk and Cycle website. The working relationship and operation will be kept under review and formally evaluated in April 2012.

Back to top

Links to Ordnance Survey from the countryside pages

If you wish to buy a map from Ordnance Survey to assist you with the countryside walks that we promote, by clicking the links from our website to the Ordnance Survey website and placing an order, you will generate a small commission for the county council.  Any income generated through these means will be used to improve our services.

Oxfordshire County Council accepts no liability for material contained in websites owned and/or operated by outside organisations and accepts no responsibility for any purchases or other contracts entered into with online providers.

When you order through Ordnance Survey you are entering a transaction with the supplier, not with Oxfordshire County Council. All queries about your order should be made to the supplier.

Oxfordshire County Council does not accept liability for any losses, costs, demands, charges, proceedings, damages, expenses and all other liabilities whatsoever arising from the use of the Ordnance Survey website or products.

Back to top

Disclaimer for suppliers/businesses named on the site

Where Oxfordshire County Council provides details of companies, firms or individuals in business directories or other pages on this site the description of the goods or services they provide is based upon information supplied by them. Oxfordshire County Council cannot confirm that they are legally entitled or professionally qualified to carry on a particular trade, business or profession and bear no liability for merely supplying their details. You should check any information obtained from the website before you act upon it.

Back to top

Trademarks

All trademarks that may appear on the site are acknowledged, and are the property of their respective owners.

Back to top

Interactive areas

The Web site may include bulletin boards, discussion groups and other public areas that allow feedback to Oxfordshire County Council and interaction between users. Oxfordshire County Council does not control the information posted to these areas but it does expect contributors to comply with the following rules and also to any additional rules that may be introduced for a particular forum (the need to register for instance)

Oxfordshire County Council may delete, move or edit any messages it deems unsuitable without giving a reason.

You are solely responsible for the content of your messages and agree to indemnify Oxfordshire County Council for any loss that we may suffer because of your action.

By submitting messages to our site you are giving Oxfordshire County Council the right to reproduce, adapt, make available, distribute and sub-license the message in whole or in part and in print or electronic form.

Any message you post must not:

  • contain advertising for goods or services or try to make business use of the site
  • contain anything unlawful, threatening, abusive, libellous, indecent
  • mislead others about who has posted the message
  • use language that offends in any way, in particular anything that is of a racist, sexist, nationalistic, cultural or religious nature
  • contain a virus or any other harmful software

Oxfordshire County Council retains the right to prevent you accessing the interactive areas of the website if you contravene these terms.

Back to top

Using the website for consultation

The information you provide as part of this consultation will / may be made available to agents who help with our research. Oxfordshire County Council is committed to open government and so may make public the responses it receives to this consultation. If you do not want all or part of your response (including your identity) to be made public, please state in the response which parts you wish us to keep confidential. Where confidentiality is not requested, responses may be made available to any enquirer, including enquirers outside the UK, or published by any means, including on the Internet.

Back to top

Use of Java and/or ActiveX components

There may be pages on this site that use Java scripts or ActiveX elements to enhance their appearance or functionality. Oxfordshire County Council appreciates that because it is possible to use these add-ins to make changes to the settings on a PC some users may have disabled them in their browser, or their office network may not allow them. If this is true for you then you may find that there are pages that may not display properly, or the interactive elements will not work for you. We hope that this will not spoil your use of this site.

Back to top

Cookies

What is a cookie?

  • A cookie is a small text file that a website transfers to the browser on your computer's hard disk so that the site can remember who you are.
  • A cookie will typically contain the name of the website from which the cookie has come, the "lifetime" of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number.
  • We cannot identify you personally by using a cookie. Cookies store no personal data and are not used to gather personal information.

How does Oxfordshire County Council use cookies?

  • To collect statistics about your use of our website, such as when you last visited the site. This information is used to improve the user experience on our website.
  • To ensure that only every tenth visitor is presented with our website satisfaction survey (hosted by SOCITM) and to make sure that you are not presented with the survey more than once in a three-month period. The cookies are placed from the subscriber’s domain and are set to expire one year after placement. For more details please view the SocITM WTS privacy and cookie policy.
  • To make our job applications system more convenient to use by maintaining a your login session between screens, so you don't have to log back in continually.
  • To help us embed useful maps and videos from Google Maps, You Tube and Vimeo.
  • To temporarily store some of the visual changes you may make to how you view our website; e.g. change the view to 'high visibility'.
  • In order to deliver the best possible experience, the site needs to know if you have JavaScript enabled. Instead of querying your browser each time a page loads, a cookie is set instead.
  • View a full list of cookies we use (extract from SOCITM cookie audit, .pdf format, 113Kb)

Enabling or disabling cookies

  • We recommend that you allow all cookies set by this site as they help us provide you with a better service.
  • If you decide to delete or disable our cookies then you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our website.
  • Information about how to enable or disable cookies is available on the about cookies website.
  • Cookies used by Oxfordshire County Council, do not infringe on your privacy or threaten your computer's security.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use our site. This information is used for reporting purposes and to help us improve the customer experience on our site.

Analytics uses its own cookie to track visitor interactions. The cookie is used to store information, such as what time the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before, and what site referred the visitor to the web page.

The cookies set by Google Analytics are as follows:

Name Typical Content Expires
__utma Unique anonymous visitor ID 2 years
__utmb Unique anonymous session ID 30 minutes
__utmz Information on how the site was reached (e.g. direct or via a link/search/advertisement) 6 months
__utmx Which variation of a page you are seeing if we are testing different versions to see which is best 2 years

For more details please visit the Google Privacy Centre.

  • We've implemented Google Analytics features based on Display advertising (e.g. Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration, or Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting).
  • Using the Ads Settings, visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads.

YouTube

We use YouTube to house our video content, which is then embedded within our site.

YouTube use cookies. For example, to monitor the effectiveness of their marketing campaigns and to monitor visitors and pages viewed. For more details please view the YouTube Privacy Policy|.

Bookmark and Share/AddThis

We use the Add This functionality to allow our users to share content from our site with others through popular social networking sites.

AddThis collect Non-Personally Identifiable Information via the AddThis Button for use on the AddThis Platform. For example, when a user visits a web page that contains an AddThis Button, the server logs collect the Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, and the date and time. AddThis also collect information regarding how often users share content with others using the AddThis platform. For more details please view the Add This Privacy Policy|.

Fix My Street

Fix My Street is a service we use to allow customers to report problems on the streets and roads. Below is the list of cookies and services that this part of the site can use.

Name Typical Content Expires
fixmystreet_app_session A random unique identifier When browser is closed, or four weeks if “Keep me signed in” is ticked

Back to top

Availability

Our intention is to make this web service available 24 hours a day, seven days a week.

However, it is possible that on occasion it may be unavailable for very short time periods to permit maintenance or other development activity to take place.

We have set our Internet service standard at 98% availability. Axzona currently monitor our website availability, and you can view their statistics here.

If for any reason we have to interrupt the service for longer periods than we would normally expect, we will publish in advance details of such activity on the home page of this website.

Back to top

Privacy

You can access our website homepage and browse our site without disclosing your personal data. There may be pages on the site that invite visitors to send information via forms or email to enable you to ask for publications or information and advice, or to tell us what you think about particular issues. Oxfordshire County Council takes great care of any personal information you give us in this way and in the following paragraphs we set out how any personal information you give us is treated. If you choose to give us information about yourself you will be consenting to the collection, processing and storage of the information you provide.

Before collecting any personal details through its websites, Oxfordshire County Council will tell you why we need the information and what it will be used for. You always have the option of declining to give us personal information or data.

Oxfordshire County Council ensures that only staff that have a business reason to look at your information or data can do so, they cannot look at your information or data for personal reasons or out of curiosity. Oxfordshire County Council may employ other companies and individuals to do work which may mean they have access to some personal information or data but they have the same restrictions as our own staff and are never allowed to use it for any other purpose. Oxfordshire County Council will never sell personal information or data or share personal information or data with third parties unrelated to the services we provide unless we are required to do so by law or unless you have told us you consent to our doing this.

Information you provide will be stored by Oxfordshire County Council and used to process the request; it will be retained for a reasonable period. Where a business transaction is then enacted commercial records may be retained for up to seven years.

Oxfordshire County Council has no way of knowing if any person providing information through this site is who they say they are. Oxfordshire County Council will assume all information is genuine and cannot be held responsible for any action taken as a result on relying it. If you have any reason to think someone has provided information to Oxfordshire County Council using your identity please let us know and we will correct or delete the information. You have the right to request us to remove personal data from our Web site at any time. To do so, please contact the appropriate directorate below.

Should you have any concern regarding collection, processing, storage or disclosure of information submitted via this Web site please contact Oxfordshire County Council. You have the right to ask for a copy of the personal information or data Oxfordshire County Council holds about you. You will be asked to confirm your identity and pay a fee, currently £10. If the information we hold about you is wrong you have the right to ask us to correct it.

Privacy notice about school data

List of organisations and 3rd parties that we share information with that is sourced from schools.

Last reviewed
02 April 2014
PrintPrint Short linkShort link to this pageGive us feedback on this pageFeedback form, opens in new window.
Access key details Skip to main content Home News Sitemap Search Website help Complaints Terms and conditions Website feedback